Getting To Ladakh

Getting to Ladakh by Surface.

Ladakh was the connection point between Central Asia and South Asia when the Silk Road was in use.

 By surface - The overland approach to Ladakh from Kashmir Valley via Kargil is approx. 434 Km, which remains open for traffic from early June to November. The most dramatic part of this road journey is the ascent up the 11,500 feet 3,505 m high Zojila-La, the pass in the Great Himalayan Wall that serves as the gateway to Ladakh. The J & K State Road Transport Corporation (J&K SRTC) operates regular Deluxe and Ordinary bus services between Srinagar and Leh on this route with an overnight halt at Kargil. Taxis (cars and jeeps) are also available at Srinagar for the journey. Groups can charter Deluxe and A-class buses for Leh, Kargil or Padum (Zangskar) from the J & K SRTC at Srinagar. from Srinagar start their journey from Sonamarg, over the Zojila La pass (3,450 m; 11,320 ft) via Drass and Kargil (2,750 m; 9,020 ft) passing through Namika la (3,700 m; 12,100 ft) and Fatu la (4,100 m; 13,500 ft).

Manali to Leh - Since 1989, the 473 km. Manali-Leh road has been serving as the second overland approach to Ladakh. Open for traffic from around mid-June to early October. This high road traverses the upland desert plateau of Rupsho, altitude ranges from 3,660m to 4,570m. A number of high passes fall enroute among which the highest one known as Taklang-La is world's second highest motorable pass at an altitude of 17,469 feet/5,235m. Himachal Pradesh Tourism, HRTC and J & K SRTC operate daily Deluxe and Ordinary bus services between Manali and Leh. The bus journey between Leh and Manali takes about 19 hours or two days with an overnight halt in camps at Sarchu or Pang. Jeep taxis are also available, both at Manali and Leh at quite reasonable rates.

The highway crosses four passes, Rohtang la (3,978 m; 13,051 ft), Baralacha la (4,892 m; 16,050 ft), Lungalacha la (5,059 m; 16,598 ft) and Taglang la (5,325 m; 17,470 ft) and the more plains and is open only between May and November when snow is cleared from the road.

1. Srinagar - Leh - 434 Kmg1                                                       

  1. Manali - Leh - 473 Km
  2. Srinagar - Kargil - 204 Km
  3. Delhi - Leh - 1047 Kms
  4. Leh - Kargil - 234 Km
  5. Kargil - Padum (Zanskar) - 240 Km
  6. Leh - Deskit (Nubra Valley) - 118 Kms.

There is one airport in Leh, There are flights from Delhi daily, Jammu and Srinagar weekly  for Leh for more details on flight please check with domestic airlines, the airlines are Jet Airways, Indian Airlines, Vistara and Go air and same return flights from Leh.


g2Flight Departure from Delhi to Leh/ Srinagar/jammu

Air India AI - 445   Departure 05:55   Arrival 07:20 01h 25m Non Stop    

 Go Air G8 – 203 departure 06:40 Arrival 08:05 01h 25m Jet 9W-2368 6:30 New Delhi 7:55 Leh 1h 25m Non Stop Srinagar to Leh SXR-IXL Air India departure on Wednesday.

 Jammu to Leh. Sunday/Monday/Friday

Follow Us

Get in Touch

 I Home Snowbird Himalaya Adventures,
Opp. Hotel Spic n Span
Leh -ladakh Jammu and Kashmir
pin-194101
ph icn
+91-9622-030-208
01982-252121,
+91 9469337270
msg icn This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
msg icn This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Newsletter

Enter your email address if you want to receive our newsletter.